LONDON 2012: Olympics Watch – Sunday 29th July

After an excellent start to London’s Olympic Games on day one, the action continues apace with five more sports joining  in the Olympic party on day two.

Will Great Britain’s swimming sensation Rebecca Adlington be lining up a gold medal in the pool?

If she makes it through the morning heats, the two-time Olympic champion will defend her 400m Freestyle title in the evening, live on BBC One at 8.15pm.

This is expected to be the tougher of her two Olympic gold medals to defend with France’s Camille Muffat expected to offer the biggest threat, having been the fastest in the world over 400m in this discipline.

Earlier in the day, Lizzie Armitstead and defending Olympic champion Nicole Cooke will line up for Team GB in the women’s cycling road race.

The question is, which of those two team-mates but fierce rivals will ride for the gold medal? Only one can win and live coverage of the race will feature prominently across BBC One and BBC Three from midday.

Five more sports also make their 2012 Olympic bows, on Sunday including canoe slalom, diving, water polo, hockey and sailing.

Ben Ainslie, one of Britain’s greatest Olympians, begins the defence of his Olympic Finn Sailing title, and also his quest for a fourth Olympic gold medal, at around midday, on the first day of competition in Weymouth.

Elsewhere, its the women’s team archery event at Lord’s, with GB’s Alison Williamson, lining up in here sixth Olympic Games, and team-mate Noami Folkard looking to make it through to the latter stages of the competition.

Zara Phillips begins her quest for Olympic gold on her horse ‘High Kingdom’ in the 3-day Eventing competition, while Wimbledon runner-up Andy Murray begins his men’s singles campaign against Stanislas Wawrinka, the second match on Centre Court.

The new Wembley Stadium makes its Olympic football debut as Great Britain’s men take on the United Arab Emirates, live on BBC Three from 7.45pm.

Other GB teams in action on day two including men’s volleyball (v Bulgaria, 9.30am), men’s water polo (v Romania, 6.20pm), women’s hockey (v Japan, 7pm), men’s handball (v France, 7.30pm), men’s basketball (v Russia, 8.30pm).

Ensure you don’t miss an busy day of action live on the BBC. You can make your choice of Olympic viewing by pressing the Red Button on your digital remote, or by accessing the BBC’s Olympics channels or the BBC Sport website.

You can follow all the action from Day 2 at the London 2012 Olympic Games across the BBC. Details below:

.

6.00am-9.00am OLYMPIC BREAKFAST
Presenter: Chris Hollins & Sian Williams

News round-up from the Games and beyond, plus a look ahead to today’s events.

 
9.00am-11.30am – OLYMPICS 2012
Presenter: Mishal Husain, with John Inverdale and Clare Balding
Rowing & Swimming

The action gets under way on day two, with 14 gold medals at stake over the next fifteen hours of competition.

Beijing gold medallists Mark Hunter and Zac Purchase start the defence of their title in the men’s lightweight double sculls. Plus news of British competitors in action at the start of day two in archery, the equestrian three-day event and judo.

.
11.30am-1.00pm – OLYMPICS 2012
Presenter: Hazel Irvine, with John Inverdale and Clare Balding
Rowing, Swimming, Sailing & Cycling

More action from the rowing at Eton Dorney and the swimming at the Aquatics Centre, as Rebecca Adlington begins the defence of her 400m freestyle title.

Plus progress reports on the women’s cycling road race, with the streets of London packed for the second day running in anticipation of British success. Nicole Cooke defends her title.

And early news of the start of the sailing regatta in Weymouth – a first chance to see three-time gold medallist Ben Ainslie in action.

.
1.10pm-5.00pm – OLYMPICS 2012
Presenter: Jake Humphrey, Sue Barker with Clare Balding and John Inverdale
Cycling & Tennis

The world’s leading road cyclists prepare to do battle over the closing stages of the women’s road race, culminating in a finish at The Mall. Can Beijing gold medallist Nicole Cooke take the honours again, or will Lizzie Armitstead outsprint the pack for a first Olympic title?

Plus, coverage from Wimbledon as Andy Murray plays his first round match in the men’s singles against Stanislas Wawrinka.

Coverage switches to BBC Two at 5pm (details below).

.
7.00pm-10.00pm – OLYMPICS 2012
Presenter: Gary Lineker
Hockey & Swimming

Four more medals are to be won at the Aquatics Centre, with the spotlight firmly trained on Britain’s golden girl Rebecca Adlington as she seeks to defend her women’s 400m freestyle title.

Plus news of action elsewhere, including Britain’s women’s hockey team, who start their Olympic campaign against Japan; and Britain’s men’s footballers, who are in action against UAE.

.
10.25pm-12.00am – OLYMPICS TONIGHT
Presenter: Gabby Logan

In the company of star guests from the world of sport and beyond, Gabby Logan looks at the stories and personalities that have made the headlines on day two, which saw 14 gold medals being awarded.

Plus some of the action still taking place in basketball, beach volleyball and boxing.

.
12.10am-12.55am – OLYMPIC SPORTSDAY
Presenter: Olly Foster
.
5.00pm-7.00pm – OLYMPICS 2012
Presenter: Sue Barker

More action from across the Games on the second full day of competition.

.
9.00am-2.00pm – OLYMPICS 2012
Presenter: Rishi Persad
Badminton, Volleyball, Beach Volleyball, Cycling

Live coverage of the start of the women’s cycling road race from 12.00, with a dramatic journey through London and Surrey in store for those looking to reach the podium.

Before that, action from the beach volleyball at Horse Guards Parade and the world’s best badminton players look to advance to the next stage of competition at Wembley Arena.

.
2.00pm-7.00pm – OLYMPICS 2012
Presenter: Manish Bhasin
Sailing, Gymnastics, Archery

Coverage of two keenly contested women’s sports – the archery team competition reaches a climax at Lords, in which GB were fourth in Beijing, and there is a crucial gymnastics qualification session for Team GB taking place at the North Greenwich Arena.

Plus, news of the sailing regatta as it gets under way in Weymouth.

7.00pm-11.00pm – OLYMPICS 2012
Presenter: Jake Humphrey
Football & Basketball

Football dominates the coverage as Britain’s men play their second round-robin match against UAE at Wembley Stadium from 7.45, with commentary by Jonathan Pearce and Mark Lawrenson.

A win for GB might guarantee them a place in the quarter-finals. Followed by action from Britain’s men’s first preliminary basketball match.

.

CLICK on the icons below to find out more about each Olympic sport
.
Women’s Team
09:00 – Round of 16 
Incl. Great Britain v Russia, 9.50am
LIVE BBC Olympics 11 – 8.55am-10.50am
       BBC Red Button (301) – 8.55am-10.40am
 
15:00 – Quarter Finals
16:40 – Semi Finals
17:33 – BRONZE Medal Match
18:01 – GOLD Medal Match
LIVE BBC Olympics 1 – 2.55pm-6.55pm
.
Morning Session
08:30 – All competitions (Group Stages)
Feat. GB’s Adcock/Bankier (Mixed Doubles, 08:30)
LIVE BBC Olympics 3 / BBC Olympics 4 – 8.25am-11.10am
 
Afternoon Session
12:30 – All competitions (Group Stages)
LIVE BBC Olympics 20 – 12.25pm-5.10pm
 
Evening Session
18:30 – All competitions (Group Stages)
Feat. GB’s Rajiv Ouseph (Men’s Singles, 20:15)
LIVE BBC Olympics 8 / BBC Olympics 20 – 6.25pm-11.10pm
.
Men’s Competition
Nigeria v Tunisia | Group A | Tip-off: 09:00
LIVE BBC Olympics 13 – 8.50am-10.55am
 
Brazil v Australia | Group B | Tip-off: 11:15
LIVE BBC Olympics 13 – 11.05am-1.10pm
 
United States v France | Group A | Tip-off: 14:30
LIVE BBC Olympics 13 – 2.20pm-4.25pm
 
Spain v China | Group B | Tip-off: 16:45
LIVE BBC Olympics 13 – 4.35pm-6.40pm
 
Russia v Great Britain | Group B | Tip-off: 20:00
LIVE BBC Olympics 10 – 7.50pm-9.55pm
        BBC Red Button (301) – 8.30pm-9.45pm
 
Argentina v Lithuania | Group A | Tip-off: 22:15
LIVE BBC Olympics 10 – 10.05pm-12.10am
        BBC Red Button (302) – 11.30pm-12.00am
.
09:00 – Women’s Prelim
10:00 – Men’s Prelim
11:00 – Men’s Prelim
12:00 – Women’s Prelim
LIVE BBC Olympics 10 – 8.55am-1.00pm
 
14:30 – Men’s Prelim
15:30 – Men’s Prelim
16:30 – Women’s Prelim
17:30 – Women’s Prelim GB’s Zara Dampney & Shuanua Mullin 
LIVE BBC Olympics 19 – 2.25pm-6.30pm
 
20:00 – Women’s Prelim
21:00 – Women’s Prelim
22:00 – Men’s Prelim
23:00 – Men’s Prelim
LIVE BBC Olympics 1 – 7.55pm-12.00am
        BBC Red Button (301) – 9.45pm-12.00am
.
13:30 – Men’s Light (60kg) | Round of 32
15:00 – Men’s Welter (69kg) | Round of 32 – GB’s Freddie Evans (16:15)
LIVE BBC Olympics 23 – 1.25pm-4.40pm
 
20:30 – Men’s Light (60kg) | Round of 32 – GB’s Josh Taylor (20:30)
22:00 – Men’s Welter (69kg) | Round of 32
LIVE BBC Olympics 11 – 8.25pm-11.40pm
        BBC Red Button (302) – 9.00pm-11.30pm
.
13:30 – Men’s Canoe Single (C1) | Heats
14:24 – Men’s Kayak (K1) | Heat
LIVE BBC Olympics 16 – 1.25pm-5.50pm
.
12:00 – Women’s Road Race – FINAL
LIVE BBC Olympics 3 – 11.50am-4.25pm
        BBC Red Button (301) – 2.55pm-4.00pm
.
15:00 – Women’s Synchronised 3m Springboard | FINAL
GB’s Alicia Blagg & Rebecca Gallantree
LIVE BBC Olympics 2 – 2.55pm-4.00pm
.
10:00 – Individual Eventing | Dressage (Day 2)
GB’s Zara Phillips, Kristina Cook & William Fox-Pitt
 
10:00 – Team Eventing | Dressage (Day 2)
LIVE BBC Olympics 8 – 9.55am-4.55pm
.
Men’s Individual Sabre
10:30 – Round of 64 (GB’s James Honeybone, 10.30pm)
11:30 – Round of 32
13:10 – Round of 16
14:10 – Quarter Finals
LIVE BBC Olympics 24 – 10.25am-2.40pm
 
18:00 – Semi Finals
18:50 – BRONZE Medal Match
19:10 – GOLD Medal Match
LIVE BBC Olympics 24 – 5.55pm-8.00pm
.
Men’s Competition
Egypt v New Zealand | Group C
Kick-off: 12:00 – Old Trafford
LIVE BBC Olympics 11 – 11.50am-2.10pm
 
Mexico v Gabon | Group B
Kick-off: 14:30 – City of Coventry Stadium
LIVE BBC Olympics 10 – 2.20pm-4.40pm
 
Brazil v Belarus | Group C
Kick-off: 15:00 – Old Trafford
LIVE BBC Olympics 11 – 2.50pm-5.10pm
 
Senegal v Uruguay | Group A
Kick-off: 17:00 – Wembley Stadium
LIVE BBC Olympics 2 – 4.50pm-7.10pm
 
Japan v Morocco | Group D
Kick-off: 17:00 – St James’ Park
LIVE BBC Olympics 12 – 4.50pm-7.10pm
 
South Korea v Switzerland | Group B
Kick-off: 17:15 – City of Coventry Stadium
LIVE BBC Olympics 10 – 5.05pm-7.25pm
 
Great Britain v United Arab Emirates | Group A
Kick-off: 19:45 – Wembley Stadium
LIVE BBC Olympics 2 – 7.35pm-9.55pm
 
Spain v Honduras | Group D
Kick-off: 19:45 – St James’ Park
LIVE BBC Olympics 12 – 7.35pm-9.55pm
.
09:30 – Women’s Qualification – Subdivision 1
11:15 – Women’s Qualification -Subdivision 2
LIVE BBC Olympics 9 – 9.25am-12.50pm
 
14:45 – Womens Qualification – Subdivision 3 – Feat. GBR
16:30 – Women’s Qualification – Subdivision 4
LIVE BBC Olympics 9 – 2.40pm-6.05pm
        BBC Red Button (301) – 4.00pm-5.55pm
 
20:00 – Womens Qualification – Subdivision 5
LIVE BBC Olympics 9 – 7.55pm-9.35pm
.
Men’s Competition
Iceland v Argentina | Group A | Start: 09:30
LIVE BBC Olympics 17 – 9.20am-11.05am
 
Croatia v South Korea | Group B | Start: 11:15
LIVE BBC Olympics 17 – 11.05am-12.55pm
 
Sweden v Tunisia | Group A | Start: 14:30
LIVE BBC Olympics 17 – 2.20pm-4.05pm
 
Spain v Serbia | Group B | Start: 16:15
LIVE BBC Olympics 17 – 4.05pm-5.55pm
 
France v Great Britain | Group A | Start: 19:30
LIVE BBC Olympics 17 – 7.20pm-9.05pm
        BBC Red Button (302) – 7.30pm-9.00pm
 
Hungary v Denmark | Group B | Start: 21:15
LIVE BBC Olympics 17 – 9.05pm-10.55pm
.
Women’s Competition
New Zealand v Australia | Group B | Start: 08:30
LIVE BBC Olympics 15 – 8.20am-10.10am
 
Netherlands v Belgium | Group A | Start: 10:45
LIVE BBC Olympics 15 – 10.35am-12.25pm
 
China v South Korea | Group A | Start: 13:45
LIVE BBC Olympics 15 – 1.35pm-3.25pm
 
Argentina v South Africa | Group B | Start: 16:00
LIVE BBC Olympics 15 – 3.50pm-5.40pm
 
Great Britain v Japan | Group A | Start: 19:00
LIVE BBC Olympics 7 – 6.50pm-8.40pm
        BBC Red Button (301) – 7.00pm-8.30pm
 
Germany v United States | Group B | Start: 21:15
LIVE BBC Olympics 7 – 9.05pm-10.55pm
.
Men’s -66kg
09:30 – Elimination Round of 64
09:32 – Elimination Round of 32 – GB’s Colin Oates
09:34 – Elimination Round of 16
09:36 – Quarter Finals
LIVE BBC Olympics 6 – 9.25am-12.40pm
 
Women’s -52kg
09:30 – Elimination Round of 32 – GB’s Sophie Cox
09:33 – Elimination Round of 16
09:35 – Quarter Finals
LIVE BBC Olympics 6 – 9.25am-12.40pm
 
Men’s -66kg
14:02 – Repechage & Bronze
14:03 – Semi Finals
16:10 – FINAL
LIVE BBC Olympics 6 – 1.55pm-5.00pm
 
Women’s -52kg
14:00 – Semi Finals
14:01 – Repechage & Bronze
16:00 – FINAL
LIVE BBC Olympics 6 – 1.55pm-5.00pm 
.
09:30 – Men’s Double Sculls – Repechages
09:40 – Men’s Lightweight Four – Repechages
09:50 – Men’s Single Sculls – Repechages
10:20 – Women’s Single Sculls – Repechages
10:40 – Women’s Lightweight Double Sculls – Heats
11:10 – Men’s Lightweight Double Sculls – Heats
11:50 – Women’s Eight – Heats
LIVE BBC Olympics 1 – 9.25am-12.20pm
.
12:00 – Men’s Finn – Race 1
13:30 – Men’s Finn – Race 2
13:30 – Women’s Elliott 6m – Round Robin
13:35 – Men’s Star – Race 1
14:50 – Men’s Star – Race 2
LIVE BBC Olympics 7 – 11.50am-6.10pm
.
Women’s 10m Air Pistol
11:45 – FINALS
LIVE BBC Olympics 12 – 11.40am-12.35pm
        BBC Red Button (301) – 11.40am-12.05pm
 
Women’s Skeet
14:00 – FINALS
LIVE BBC Olympics 12 – 1.55pm-3.10pm
.
Afternoon Session
10:00 – Women’s 100m Backstroke – Heats
10:20 – Men’s 200m Freestyle – Heats
10:40 – Women’s 100m Breaststroke – Heats
11:00 – Men’s 100m Backstroke – Heats
11:20 – Women’s 400m Freestyle – Heats
11:53 – Men’s 4x100m Freestyle Relay – Heats
LIVE BBC Olympics 2 – 9.55am-12.30pm
.
Evening Session
19:30 – Women’s 100m Butterfly – FINAL
19:37 – Men’s 200m Freestyle – Semi Finals
19:48 – Women’s 100m Breaststroke – Semi Finals
20:08 – Men’s 100m Breaststroke – FINAL
20:15 – Women’s 400m Freestyle – FINAL
20:25 – Men’s 100m Backstroke – Semi Finals
20:44 – Women’s 100m Backstroke – Semi Finals
20:54 – Men’s 4x100m Freestyle Relay – FINAL
LIVE BBC Olympics 6 – 7.25pm-9.35pm
.
Morning Session
09:00 – Women’s Singles – 2nd Round (GB’s Joanna Parker)
11:00 – Men’s Singles – 2nd Round
LIVE BBC Olympics 14 – 8.55am-12.10pm
        BBC Red Button (301) – 10.40am-11.40am
 
Afternoon Session
13:30 – Men’s Singles – 2nd Round (GB’s Paul Drinkhall)
LIVE BBC Olympics 14 / BBC Olympics 16 – 1.25pm-4.40pm
 
Evening Session
18:00 – Women’s Singles – 3rd Round
LIVE BBC Olympics 14 / BBC Olympics 21 – 5.55pm-10.10pm
.
Centre Court | 1st Round
Julia Goerges (GER) v Agnieszka Radwanska (POL)
Stanislas Wawrinka (SUI) v Andy Murray (GBR)
Shahar Peer (ISR) v Maria Sharapova (RUS)
Jo-Wilfried Tsonga (FRA) v Thomaz Bellucci (BRA)
LIVE BBC Olympics 4 – 12.00pm-8.10pm
        BBC Red Button (301) – 12.05pm-2.55pm
 
No. 1 Court | 1st Round
Fabio Fodnini (ITA) v Novak Djokovic (SRB)
Sara Errani (ITA) v Venus Williams (USA)
David Goffin (BEL) v Juan Monaco (ARG)
Victoria Azarenka (BLR) v Irina-Camelia Begu (ROM)
LIVE BBC Olympics 5 – 12.00pm-8.10pm
.
Men’s Competition
Great Britain v Bulgaria | Group A | Tip-off: 09:30
LIVE BBC Olympics 16 – 9.20am-11.10am
 
Russia v Germany | Group B | Tip-off: 11:30
LIVE BBC Olympics 16 – 11.20am-1.10pm
 
Australia v Argentina | Group A | Tip-off: 14:45
LIVE BBC Olympics 16 – 2.35pm-4.25pm
 
United States v Serbia | Group B | Tip-off: 16:45
LIVE BBC Olympics 16 – 4.35pm-6.25pm
 
Italy v Poland | Group A | Tip-off: 20:00
LIVE BBC Olympics 16 – 7.50pm-9.40pm
 
Brazil v Tunisia | Group B | Tip-off: 22:00
LIVE BBC Olympics 16 – 9.50pm-11.40pm
.
Men’s Competition
Greece v Croatia | Group A | Start: 10:00
LIVE BBC Olympics 21 – 9.50am-11.15am
 
Kazakhstan v Spain | Group A | Start: 11:20
LIVE BBC Olympics 21 – 11.15am-12.50pm
 
Italy v Australia | Group A | Start: 14:10
LIVE BBC Olympics 21 – 2.00pm-3.25pm
 
Hungary v Serbia | Group B | Start: 15:30
LIVE BBC Olympics 21 – 3.25pm-5.00pm
 
Romania v Great Britain | Group B | Start: 18:20
LIVE BBC Olympics 3 – 6.10pm-7.35pm
        BBC Red Button (301) – 6.10pm-7.00pm
        BBC Red Button (302) – 7.00pm-7.30pm
 
Montenegro v United States | Group B | Start: 19:40
LIVE BBC Olympics 3 – 7.35pm-9.10pm
.
10:00 – Men’s 56kg | Group B
12:30 – Women’s 53kg | Group B
LIVE BBC Olympics 22 – 9.55am-2.10pm
 
15:30 – Women’s 53kg | Group A (MEDALS)
LIVE BBC Olympics 22 – 3.25pm-5.40pm
 
19:00 – Men’s 56kg | Group A (MEDALS)
LIVE BBC Olympics 22 – 6.55pm-9.10pm
 
 
 
Live coverage of selected events also on British Eurosport & Sky 3D
.
Highlights of the day’s events in 3D will be shown on BBC HD at 11pm
.
Advertisements

Leave a Reply

Fill in your details below or click an icon to log in:

WordPress.com Logo

You are commenting using your WordPress.com account. Log Out /  Change )

Google photo

You are commenting using your Google account. Log Out /  Change )

Twitter picture

You are commenting using your Twitter account. Log Out /  Change )

Facebook photo

You are commenting using your Facebook account. Log Out /  Change )

Connecting to %s

%d bloggers like this: