LONDON 2012: Paralympics Watch – Day 4

Another sensational day of Paralympic sport is lined up for your viewing pleasure on day four of the London Games, with plenty of British gold medal prospects in action throughout.

All eyes will be on David Weir (above) and Shelly Woods at the Olympic Stadium as they look to make it a golden double in the T54 5000m (men’s race at 9.50pm, women’s at 10.40am).

But the blockbuster moment could well come at 9.15pm when Oscar Pistorius goes for his first gold of these Games in the T44 200m.

Rower Tom Aggar should kickstart the GB medal rush at Eton Dorney when he puts his unbeaten record on the line in the single sculls final (9.50am).

Failure to win gold would be a huge surprise. Nick Beighton and Sam Scowen go in the in mixed double sculls final (10.10am) and the mixed coxed four go for gold at 1030 BST.

It’s the final day of action at the Velodrome and there are Great Britain medal chances in every race.

Aileen McGlynn and Helen Scott and Lora Turnham and Fiona Duncan will hope to be in contention for the individual B pursuit (final at 2.40pm).

Neil Fachie and Barney Storey target double gold in the individual B sprint (final at 3pm), with Anthony Kappes and Craig MacLean hoping to make up for their disqualification from the time trial on Saturday.

The team sprint team of Jon-Allan Butterworth, Darren Kenny and Rik Waddon (final at 3.30pm) could make it a glorious finale at the venue nicknamed the Pringle.

In table tennis, world number 2 Will Bayley plays for the Class 7 gold medal against Germany’s Jochen Wollmert at 5.15pm, and there should be more gold at the equestrian where Sophie Wells (Grade IV, 9am), Deb Criddle (Grade III, 1.45pm), and Sophie Christiansen (Grade 1a, 4.15pm) are all contenders, and GB will also find out if they have been successful in the equestrian team event, which would give Lee Pearson a 10th gold medal.

At the Olympic Stadium, Libby Clegg is one of Britain’s brightest hopes for gold in the T12 100m (7.55pm), Stef Reid goes for glory in the F42/44 long jump (10.10am) as well as the T44 100m (9.30pm), shot bronze medallist Aled Davies is after some more metal in the F42 discus (11.50am) and Katrina Hart and Jenny McLoughlin could both be in contention in the T37 100m (8.15pm).

Stef Reid, who took the decision to compete for Britain in 2010 after representing Canada at the 2008 Games, goes for glory in the F42/44 long jump (10.10am).

The 27-year-old came fifth in Beijing, but did win a bronze medal in the 200m. Reid squares up against Australia’s world record holder Kelly Cartwright and European champion Suzan Verduijn, from the Netherlands.

Another highlight of the evening session will be Ben Rushgrove goes up against GB team-mate Graeme Ballard in the T36 100m (7.50pm).

Rushgrove, 24, won silver over 100m in Beijing and also came second at the same event in last year’s World Championships, while Ballard set a new world record at the Paralympic World Cup in May.

Over at the Aquatics Cente, 11-time Paralympic medallist Matt Walker can add to his collection in the 4x100m freestyle relay (8.25pm) while there are medal chances for Heather Frederiksen (S8 50m free, 7.55pm), Hannah Russell (S12 100m fly, 7.10pm) and Chloe Davies and Jessica-Jane Applegate (S14 200m free, 5.55pm)

In 5-a-side football, Britain take on Argentina at 3.30pm in what promises to be a spicy encounter.

Boccia makes its 2012 Paralympic bow at the ExCel Arena, with Great Britain in action at various times throughout the day.

You can follow all the action from day four of the London 2012 Paralympic Games on Channel 4. Details below:

.

7.00am-9.15am PARALYMPIC GAMES BREAKFAST SHOW
Presenters: Rick Edwards & Kelly Cates

The Paralympic Games Breakfast Show comes live from the Channel 4 studios inside the Olympic Park, featuring a look ahead to today’s athletics, wheelchair basketball and rowing, as the likes of Oscar Pistorius, David Weir and Nick Beighton go for gold.

Plus, live reports from Greenwich Park ahead of the equestrian disciplines and Sheffield, home of table tennis hopeful Will Bayley.

 
9.15am-1.00pm – PARALYMPIC GAMES 2012
Presenters: Jonathan Edwards & Daraine Mulvihill
Athletics, Cycling, Swimming, Table Tennis, Equestrian, Rowing

The Aquatics Centre hosts this morning’s swimming heats, including Matt Walker in the men’s SM7 200m individual medley and as part of the men’s 4x100m freestyle relay, and Daniel Pepper and Ben Procter in the men’s S14 200m freestyle.

Athletics finals continue inside the Olympic Stadium with Team GB hoping to have Stefanie Reid in the women’s F42/44 long jump, Aled Davies in the men’s F42 discus and Shelly Woods in the T54 5,000m, along with David Devine in the semi-finals of the men’s T11 1500m.

The cycling qualifiers at the London Velodrome feature Aileen McGlynn and Lora Turnham in the women’s individual B pursuit, and Anthony Kappes and Neil Fachie in the men’s individual B sprint, while the table tennis finals take place at the ExCeL London.

Plus, the latest on Sophie Wells’s equestrian challenge in the Mixed Individual Championship Test – Grade IV and Tom Aggar in the men’s single sculls rowing.

.
1.00pm-6.30pm – PARALYMPIC GAMES 2012
Presenters: Georgie Bingham & Arthur Williams
Track Cycling, Equestrian, 5-a-Side Football, Table Tennis

A huge afternoon and early-evening of top class Paralympic sporting across a variety of disciplines.

The cycling at the London Velodrome reaches a conclusion, and Great Britain will hope to have Neil Fachie and Anthony Kappes involved in the men’s individual B sprint final, and Aileen McGlynn and Lora Turnham in the women’s individual B pursuit.

The men’s 5-a-side football continues at the Riverbank Arena with Great Britain against Argentina, and the first day of table tennis finals continues at the ExCeL London, where Team GB’s Will Bayley has high hopes of gold in the Class 7 discipline.

Plus, action from the equestrian at Greenwich Park, where Sophie Christiansen is involved in the Mixed Individual Championship Test – Grade Ia.

Coverage continues on More4 and Channel 4 HD at 6.30pm

.
7.00pm-10.30pm – PARALYMPIC GAMES 2012 TONIGHT
Presenters: Clare Balding & Ade Adepitan
Athletics, Swimming, Wheelchair Basketball

The athletics finals include the men’s T44 200m at 9.30, which features a battle for gold between South Africa’s Oscar Pistorius and Jerome Singleton of the USA, and Britain’s David Weir is one of the favourites in the men’s T54 5,000m.

Other British hopefuls this evening are Libby Clegg in the women’s T12 100m, Ben Rushgrove and Graeme Ballard in the men’s T36 100m, Mickey Bushell in the men’s T53 400m and Katrina Hart in the women’s T37 100m.

There are also finals in the pool, where Team GB’s hopes of success focus on Hannah Russell in the women’s S12 100m butterfly, Heather Frederiksen in the women’s S8 50m freestyle and the men’s 4x100m freestyle relay, which is at 8.12.

Plus, action from the Basketball Arena, where Great Britain take on Poland in their latest Group B match in the men’s wheelchair basketball.

.
10.30pm-11.15pm – THE LAST LEG with ADAM HILLS
Presenter: Adam Hills

Australian comedian Adam Hills presents an alternative review of the day’s Paralympics action, focusing on the key moments and talking points with sidekick Josh Widdicombe and guests from the sports and showbiz worlds.

The strangest events will also be featured in a light-hearted take on the Games, looking back at how the competitors’ exploits unfolded.

.

CLICK HERE for more details on Paralympic sport classification
.
SCHEDULE
.
SCHEDULE
LIVE C4 Paralympics 3 – 9.55am-1.25pm & 6.55pm-10.55pm
.
SCHEDULE
.
SCHEDULE
LIVE C4 Paralympics 2 – 9.25am-1.05pm & 1.55pm-5.05pm
.
SCHEDULE
.
SCHEDULE
LIVE C4 Paralympics 3 – 1.25pm-5.20pm
.
SCHEDULE
.
SCHEDULE
.
SCHEDULE
.
SCHEDULE 
.
SCHEDULE
.
SCHEDULE
.
SCHEDULE
LIVE C4 Paralympics 1 – 9.25am-12.40pm & 5.25pm & 10.00pm
.
SCHEDULE
.
SCHEDULE
LIVE C4 Paralympics 1 – 12.55pm-5.25pm
LIVE C4 Paralympics 2 – 6.25pm-11.20pm
.
SCHEDULE
 
 
 
Highlights of the day’s events will be shown on 4Seven at 1.05am, repeated on Channel 4 at 6am
.
Advertisements

Leave a Reply

Fill in your details below or click an icon to log in:

WordPress.com Logo

You are commenting using your WordPress.com account. Log Out /  Change )

Google photo

You are commenting using your Google account. Log Out /  Change )

Twitter picture

You are commenting using your Twitter account. Log Out /  Change )

Facebook photo

You are commenting using your Facebook account. Log Out /  Change )

Connecting to %s

%d bloggers like this: