LONDON 2012: Paralympics Watch – Day 10

Just two days remain of London’s unforgettable summer of sport and day ten will be the last chance to catch the majority of the remaining Paralympic sports in action with 54 more gold medals to be awarded.

It’s the final night of swimming at the Aquatics Centre, with plenty of British medal prospects in action to round off a record-breaking Games in the pool, and Oscar Pistorius will hope to finish the Paralympics on a high as the Olympic Stadium hosts London 2012 action for the last time.

Among the other medals up for grabs today are the men’s wheelchair basketball, wheelchair fencing, wheelchair tennis, 5-a-side football, men’s and women’s team table tennis and sitting volleyball.

South Africa’s Oscar Pistorius became the only male Paralympian ever to take part in the Olympics when he competed in the individual 400m heats and semi-final at London 2012, together with the 4x400m relay final.

He is already the first Paralympian to win a World Championship medal after taking part in the 4x400m relay heats in Daegu. He goes in his favourite T44 400m on Day 10, an event he won by three clear seconds in Beijing.

Nathan Stephens is targeting top honours after finishing fourth in the Javelin four years ago (F57/58 at 7.05pm) and will have a major say in the outcome as the current world record holder, but he is also a former triple junior world champion.

Bethany Woodward will try to add Paralympic gold to her World Championships crown in the T37 400m (11.40am).

Hazel Robson, who won gold in the T36 100m at the Sydney Games in 2000, will hope to reverse the trend of the two most recent Paralympics.

The Sunderland native won silver in 2004 and bronze in 2008 but her second place at the 2011 World Championships shows she can still have a decisive influence on the outcome.

At the final night of swimming, the women’s S6 100m freestyle at 5.50pm pits Beijing gold medal winner Ellie Simmonds against Mirjam de Koning-Peper, who beat her to the European Championships title by just fourteen-hundredths of a second.

They will be joined in battle by the USA’s 16-year-old star Victoria Arlen, who smashed Simmonds’ 100m freestyle world record by over a second in June. Arlen also took Simmonds’ 400m record too. GB’s Natalie Jones will also be hoping to get into the medal mix.

Louise Watkin goes in the women’s SB9 100m breaststroke (5.35pm) hoping to improve on her Beijing bronze while Matt Whorwood will try and do the same in the S6 100m men’s freestyle (5.50pm).

Britain also has medal aspirations in the men’s 4x100m medley (8.45pm), which will bring down the curtain on action in the Aquatics Centre.

On the final day of road cycling at Brands Hatch, double Beijing gold medallist David Stone has already won a bronze in the time trial and returns to the Kent circuit to defend his title in the T1-2 road race (10.30am).

In boccia, David Smith will face Dutchman Roger Aandalen in the BC1 singles final at 1.25pm. The 23-year-old from Hampshire already has a Paralympic team gold from Beijing.

Channel 4 will once again clear its daytime schedule to provide live rolling coverage of the day’s events, taking a half-hour break for the Channel 4 News at 6.30pm, with live Paralympics coverage during this period continuing over on More4.

You can follow all the action from day four of the London 2012 Paralympic Games on Channel 4. Details below:

.

7.00am-9.15am PARALYMPIC GAMES BREAKFAST SHOW
Presenters: Rick Edwards & Kelly Cates

The Paralympic Games Breakfast Show comes live from the Channel 4 studios inside the Olympic Park, on the penultimate day of the Games, featuring a review of the action so far with TV presenter Dawn Harper.

Plus, instalments of KidsTalk and the History of the Paralympics, and the Roadshow is live from Bridgend, home of javelin thrower Nathan Stephens.

 
9.15am-1.00pm – PARALYMPIC GAMES 2012
Presenters: Jonathan Edwards & Daraine Mulvihill
Athletics, Swimming, Wheelchair Rugby, Football 5-a-Side,

The swimming at the Aquatics Centre includes the heats of the women’s S6 100m freestyle, featuring Ellie Simmonds, and the British men’s team will be hoping to qualify for tonight’s 4x100m medley relay final.

On the track at the Olympic Stadium, Hazel Robson is scheduled to compete in the women’s T36 100m heats.

Plus, the final day of action in the men’s 5-a-side football at the Riverbank Arena and the fifth-eighth place play-offs in the wheelchair rugby at the Basketball Arena.

.
1.00pm-6.30pm – PARALYMPIC GAMES 2012
Presenters: Georgie Bingham & Arthur Williams
Wheelchair Basketball, Table Tennis, Sitting Volleyball, Wheelchair Tennis

Further live coverage, including the wheelchair tennis at Eton Manor, featuring the mixed quad singles final, and there is coverage of the team finals in the table tennis at the ExCeL London and the wheelchair basketball classification matches at the North Greenwich Arena.

The final of the men’s sitting volleyball at the ExCeL London starts at 6.00, with Iran and Bosnia-Herzegovina highly fancied having contested the last three Paralympic finals.

Coverage continues on More4 and Channel 4 HD at 6.30pm (details below).
.
7.30pm-10.30pm – PARALYMPIC GAMES 2012 TONIGHT
Presenters: Clare Balding & Ade Adepitan
Athletics, Swimming, Wheelchair Basketball

Coverage of the final evening of sporting action at an historic and spectacular London Games.

The athletics at the Olympic Stadium begins with Nathan Stephens in the final of the men’s F57/58 javelin, along with the possibility of Hazel Robson in the women’s T36 100m final.

The evening’s schedule on the track builds to a climax with the final of the men’s T53/T54 4x400m relay, before the battle between Oscar Pistorius and Jerome Singleton in the men’s T44 400m final to conclude the athletics at these Games.

At 9.15pm the men’s wheelchair basketball final gets under way at the North Greenwich Arena, as the successors to reigning champions Australia are decided.

Plus, the concluding finals in the pool at the Aquatics Centre, including the men’s 4×100 medley relay, and the latest team finals in the table tennis at the ExCeL London.

.
10.30pm-11.30pm – THE LAST LEG with ADAM HILLS
Presenter: Adam Hills

Australian comedian Adam Hills presents the final edition of The Last Leg, providing an alternative review of the day’s Paralympics action that focusses on the key moments and talking points with sidekick Josh Widdicombe and guests from the sports and showbiz worlds.

The strangest events will also be featured in a light-hearted take on the Games, looking back at how the competitors’ exploits unfolded.

.
6.30pm-7.00pm – PARALYMPIC GAMES 2012
Presenters: Georgie Bingham & Arthur Williams
Athletics & Swimming

Coverage of the swimming at the Aquatics Centre, featuring the finals of the women’s S5 100m freestyle and the men’s SB13 100m breaststroke, as the concluding evening in the pool continues.

.

CLICK HERE for more details on Paralympic sport classification
.
SCHEDULE
LIVE C4 Paralympics 3 – 9.55am-1.45pm & 6.55pm-10.40pm
.
SCHEDULE
.
SCHEDULE
.
SCHEDULE
LIVE C4 Paralympics 2 – 1.30pm-5.25pm
.
SCHEDULE
.
SCHEDULE
LIVE C4 Paralympics 1 – 9.25am-12.15pm
LIVE C4 Paralympics 2 – 5.25pm-9.55pm
.
SCHEDULE
.
SCHEDULE
LIVE C4 Paralympics 2 – 7.00pm-12.10am
.
SCHEDULE
.
SCHEDULE
LIVE C4 Paralympics 2 – 9.25am-1.30pm
LIVE C4 Paralympics 3 – 1.55pm-6.25pm
.
SCHEDULE
LIVE C4 Paralympics 1 – 12.15pm-7.00pm
 
 
 
Highlights of the day’s events with Audio Description (AD) will be shown on 4Seven at 12.55am, repeated on Channel 4 at 6am
.
Advertisements

Leave a Reply

Fill in your details below or click an icon to log in:

WordPress.com Logo

You are commenting using your WordPress.com account. Log Out /  Change )

Google photo

You are commenting using your Google account. Log Out /  Change )

Twitter picture

You are commenting using your Twitter account. Log Out /  Change )

Facebook photo

You are commenting using your Facebook account. Log Out /  Change )

Connecting to %s

%d bloggers like this: