CRICKET: Champions League Twenty20 2012 – Live on British Eurosport

British Eurosport brings exclusive live coverage of the fourth Champions League Twenty20 tournament from South Africa.

The top T20 teams from England, Australia, New Zealand, South Africa, Sri Lanka, India, West Indies and Pakistan will be competing for a multi-million dollar prize fund during the three-week competition, starting with.

Friends Life T20 champions Hampshire Royals and runners-up Yorkshire Carnegie are England’s representatives in this year’s Champions League and both sides will be looking to progress through to the group stages of the tournament proper.

They emerged from a thrilling series of Friends Life T20 semi-finals at Edgbaston earlier this summer to book their places in South Africa.

Hampshire have been drawn in Qualifying Group A alongside Sialkot Stallions of Pakistan and Auckland Aces, while Yorkshire face Trinidad & Tobago and Uva Next of Sri Lanka.

The Champions League Twenty20 marks the grand finale of the T20 cricket season and features some of the biggest teams and best players in the game.

This unique competition showcases the domestic T20 champions from around the world.

Superstars from all corners of the globe such as Sachin Tendulkar, Shahid Afridi, Mahela Jayawardene, Shane Watson – who has been the standout performer at the ICC World Twenty20 in Sri Lanka – Jacques Kallis, Kieron Pollard, Brendon McCullum and Kevin Pietersen are all set to feature. 

Qualified teams include 2012 Indian Premier League winners Kolkata Knight Riders, Titans (South Africa), Perth Scorchers, Delhi Daredevils, Chennai Super Kings, Highveld Lions, Sydney Sixers and defending champions Mumbai Indians.

Details of how to follow the 2012 Champions League Twenty20 competition on British Eurosport:

.

British Eurosport will have live coverage of every match from the 2012 Champions League Twenty20.

All the action will be screened in high-definition. Coverage includes live action from up to two games daily and highlights on British Eurosport and British Eurosport 2.

Match commentary comes from the world feed team provided by host broadcaster ESPN Star Sports, which includes HD Ackerman, Ian Bishop, Kepler Wessels, Harsha Bhogle, Tom Moody, Ravi Shastri, Ian Chappell and Suni Gavaskar.

Fans can keep up-to-date with all the latest news, statistics and latest scores via the Eurosport cricket website.

In addition to TV coverage, British Eurosport subscribers can watch every game on Eurosport Player via their computer or tablet.

.

Tuesday 9th October
Yorkshire Carnegie (ENG) v Uva Next (SRL)
Yorkshire Carnegie won by 5 wickets
Qualifying Stage, Pool 2 – Start: 12:30
LIVE – 12.20pm-3.45pm – British Eurosport 2
 
Auckland Aces (NZL) v Sialkot Stallions (PAK)
Auckland Aces won by 6 wickets
Qualifying Stage, Pool 1 – Start: 16:30
LIVE – 4.20pm-7.45pm – British Eurosport 2
 
Wednesday 10th October
Auckland Aces (NZL) v Hampshire Royals (ENG)
Auckland Aces won by 8 wickets
Qualifying Stage, Pool 1 – Start: 12:30
LIVE – 12.20pm-3.45pm – British Eurosport 2
 
Trinidad & Tobago (TRI) v Yorkshire Carnegie (ENG)
Yorkshire Carnegie won by 6 wickets
Qualifying Stage, Pool 2 – Start: 16:30
LIVE – 4.20pm-7.45pm – British Eurosport 2
 
Thursday 11th October
Trinidad & Tobago (TRI) v Uva Next (SRL)
No Result
Qualifying Stage, Pool 2 – Start: 12:30
LIVE – 12.20pm-3.45pm – British Eurosport 2
 
Sialkot Stallions (PAK) v Hampshire Royals (ENG)
Sialkot Stallions won by 6 wickets
Qualifying Stage, Pool 1 – Start: 16:30
LIVE – 4.20pm-7.45pm – British Eurosport 2
 
Saturday 13th October
Titans (RSA) v Perth Scorchers (AUS)
Titans won by 39 runs
Group A – Start: 12:30
LIVE – 12.20pm-3.45pm – British Eurosport 2
 
Kolkata Knight Riders (IND) v Delhi Daredevils (IND)
Delhi Daredevils won by 52 runs
Group A – Start: 16:30
LIVE – 4.20pm-7.45pm – British Eurosport 2
 
Sunday 14th October
Chennai Super Kings (IND) v Sydney Sixers (AUS)
Sydney Sixers won by 14 runs
Group B – Start: 12:30
LIVE – 12.20pm-3.45pm – British Eurosport 2
 
Highveld Lions (RSA) v Mumbai Indians (IND)
Highveld Lions won by 8 wickets
Group B – Start: 16:30
LIVE – 4.20pm-7.45pm – British Eurosport 2
 
Monday 15th October
Kolkata Knight Riders (IND) v Auckland Aces (NZL)
Auckland Aces won by 7 wickets
Group A – Start: 16:30
LIVE – 4.20pm-7.45pm – British Eurosport 2
 
Tuesday 16th October
Sydney Sixers (AUS) v Yorkshire Carnegie (ENG)
Sydney Sixers won by 8 wickets
Group B – Start: 12:30
LIVE – 12.20pm-3.45pm – British Eurosport 2
 
Chennai Super Kings (IND) v Highveld Lions (RSA)
Highveld Lions won by 6 wickets
Group B – Start: 16:30
LIVE – 4.20pm-7.45pm – British Eurosport 2
 
Wednesday 17th October
Titans (RSA) v Auckland Aces (NZL)
Titans won by 59 runs
Group A – Start: 12:30
LIVE – 12.20pm-3.45pm – British Eurosport 2
 
Kolkata Knight Riders (IND) v Perth Scorchers (AUS)
No Result
Group A – Start: 16:30
LIVE – 4.20pm-7.45pm – British Eurosport 2
 
Thursday 18th October
Highveld Lions (RSA) v Sydney Sixers (AUS)
Sydney Sixers won by 5 wickets
Group B – Start: 12:30
LIVE – 12.20pm-3.45pm – British Eurosport 2
 
Mumbai Indians (IND) v Yorkshire Carnegie (ENG)
No Result
Group B – Start: 16:30
LIVE – 4.20pm-7.45pm – British Eurosport 2
 
Friday 19th October
Delhi Daredevils (IND) v Auckland Aces (NZL)
No Result
Group A – Start: 16:30
LIVE – 4.20pm-7.45pm – British Eurosport 2
 
Saturday 20th October
Highveld Lions (RSA) v Yorkshire Carnegie (ENG)
Highveld lions won by 5 wickets
Group B – Start: 12:30
LIVE – 12.20pm-3.45pm British Eurosport 2
 
Chennai Super Kings (IND) v Mumbai Indians (IND)
Chennai Super Kings won by 6 runs
Group B – Start: 16:30
LIVE – 4.20pm-7.45pm – British Eurosport 2
 
Sunday 21st October
Perth Scorchers (AUS) v Delhi Daredevils (IND)
Delhi Daredevils won by 3 wickets
Group A – Start: 12:30
LIVE – 12.20pm-3.45pm – British Eurosport 2
 
Kolkata Knight Riders (IND) v Titans (RSA)
Kolkata Knight Riders won by 99 runs
Group A – Start: 16:30
LIVE – 4.20pm-7.45pm – British Eurosport 2
 
Monday 22nd October
Chennai Super Kings (IND) v Yorkshire Carnegie (ENG)
Chennai Super Kings won by 4 wickets
Group B – Start: 12:30
LIVE – 12.20pm-3.45pm – British Eurosport 2
 
Sydney Sixers (AUS) v Mumbai Indians (IND)
Sydney Sixers won by 12 runs
Group B – Start: 16:30
LIVE – 4.20pm-7.45pm – British Eurosport 2
 
Tuesday 23rd October
Perth Scorchers (AUS) v Auckland Aces (NZL)
Perth Scorchers won by 16 runs
Group A – Start: 12:30
LIVE – 12.20pm-3.45pm – British Eurosport 2
 
Delhi Daredevils (IND) v Titans (RSA)
No Result
Group A – Start: 16:30
LIVE – 4.20pm-7.45pm – British Eurosport 2
 
Thursday 25th October
Delhi Daredevils (IND) v Highveld Lions (RSA)
Semi Final 1 – Start: 16:30
LIVE – 4.20pm-7.45pm – British Eurosport 2
 
Friday 26th October
Titans (RSA) v Sydney Sixers (AUS)
Semi Final 2 – Start: 16:30
LIVE – 4.20pm-7.45pm – British Eurosport 2
 
Sunday 28th October
Champions League Twenty20 Final 2012
Start: 15:30
LIVE – 3.20pm-6.45pm – British Eurosport 2
.
.
Advertisements

Leave a Reply

Fill in your details below or click an icon to log in:

WordPress.com Logo

You are commenting using your WordPress.com account. Log Out /  Change )

Google photo

You are commenting using your Google account. Log Out /  Change )

Twitter picture

You are commenting using your Twitter account. Log Out /  Change )

Facebook photo

You are commenting using your Facebook account. Log Out /  Change )

Connecting to %s

%d bloggers like this: