SNOOKER: UK Championship 2012 – Live on BBC TV & British Eurosport

World snooker’s finest are in York to contest the 2012 WilliamHill.com UK Championship and you can follow all the action with BBC Sport and British Eurosport.

The tournament is the second biggest ranking event on the calendar after the World Championship and is one of snooker’s Triple Crown events.

Last year, Judd Trump (above) claimed the UK title, his second ranking event of his career, after taking seven frames in a row on the way to beating Mark Allen 10-8, in a gripping match in which he eventually had to hold off a strong comeback from his opponent.

One of the sport’s longest running events, the format of the UK Championship was changed last year with two tables at the York Barbican venue and shorter matches up until the quarter-finals.

All the matches up until the quarter-finals will be best of 11 frames, played in one session, allowing the whole of the tournament to be played on two tables rather than four, which means that every match will be televised.

For the first time since 1992, four-time UK champion Ronnie O’Sullivan will be missing from the line-up. 

The reigning world champion announced in November that he would be pulling out of the rest of the 2012-13 season because of personal issues, and may not return to the sport, according to his manager.

Three-time UK Champion John Higgins opens up proceedings on Saturday, December 1, against English qualifier Michael Holt in a best-of-11-frames match.

Defending UK champion Trump, who moved to the top of the world rankings after securing a place in the recent International Championship final in China, faces Mark Joyce in his first round match on Sunday afternoon.

BBC Sport will have the the action from the York Barbican covered across all nine days.

Hazel Irvine and Rishi Persad introduce coverage thoughout the week on BBC TV, which includes up to five hours of coverage each afternoon on BBC Two, and a nightly highlights programme.

Fans can enjoy further live coverage of each day’s proceedings on the BBC Red Button or access live coverage of both tables online via the BBC Sport website on PCs, laptops and mobiles, as well as via internet-connected TVs.

Commentators and studio analysts include Steve Davis, John Parrott, Dennis Taylor, Willie Thorne, John Virgo, Ken Doherty, Stephen Hendry and Neal Foulds.

British Eurosport will also be covering all the action from York, including exclusive high-definition coverage of every session, via its two channels.

Eurosport’s commentary team includes Dave Hendon, Mike Smith, Joe Johnson, Alan McManus and Mike Hallett.

.

Saturday 1st December
Round 1 – Best of 11
Morning (11.00am)
John Higgins (SCO) 6-3 Michael Holt (ENG)
Barry Hawkins (ENG) 6-4 Liang Wenbo (CHN)
Afternoon (2.00pm)
Ding Junhui (CHN) 4-6 Ryan Day (WAL)
Stephen Maguire (SCO) 6-2 Fergal O’Brien (IRL)
Evening (7.00pm)
Mark Selby (ENG) 6-3 Michael White (WAL)
Graeme Dott (SCO) 6-5 Martin Gould (SCO)
 
TV
LIVE: 1.00pm-2.00pm – BBC One | 4.30pm-5.30pm – BBC Two
Highlights: 12.00am-12.50am – BBC Two
 
 
Sunday 2nd December
Morning (11.00am)
Shaun Murphy (ENG) 6-3 Robert Milkins (ENG)
Mark Davis (ENG) 6-1 Cao Yupeng (CHN)
Afternoon (2.00pm)
Judd Trump (ENG) 5-6 Mark Joyce (ENG)
Ali Carter (ENG) 6-2 Steve Davis (ENG)
Evening (7.00pm)
Mark Allen (ENG) 3-6 Marco Fu (HKG)
Stuart Bingham (ENG) 6-2 Jack Lisowski (ENG)
 
TV
LIVE: 1.30pm-5.30pm – BBC Two
Highlights: 11.30pm-12.20am – BBC Two
 
 
Monday 3rd December
Afternoon (1.00pm)
Neil Robertson (AUS) 6-1 Tom Ford (ENG)
Matthew Stevens (WAL) 6-1 Dominic Dale (WAL)
Evening (7.00pm)
Mark Williams (WAL) 3-6 Mark King (ENG)
Ricky Walden (ENG) 5-6 Luca Brecel (BEL)
 
TV
LIVE: 1.00pm-6.00pm – BBC Two
Highlights: 11.20pm-12.10am – BBC Two
 
 
Tuesday 4th December
Round 2 – Best of 11
Afternoon (1.00pm)
Mark Joyce (ENG) 2-6 Ali Carter (ENG)
Matthew Stevens (WAL) 6-4 Marco Fu (HKG)
Evening (7.00pm)
Graeme Dott (SCO) 6-2 Shaun Murphy (ENG)
Stuart Bingham (ENG) 6-4 Stephen Maguire (SCO)
 
TV
LIVE: 1.00pm-6.00pm – BBC Two
Highlights: 11.20pm-12.10am – BBC Two
 
 
Wednesday 5th December
Afternoon (1.00pm)
Ryan Day (WAL) 4-6 Mark Selby (ENG)
Mark King (ENG) 4-6 Luca Brecel (BEL)
Evening (7.00pm)
Neil Robertson (AUS) 6-2 Barry Hawkins (ENG)
John Higgins (SCO) 5-6 Mark Davis (ENG)
 
TV
LIVE: 3.30pm-6.00pm – BBC Two
Highlights: 11.20pm-12.10am – BBC Two
 
 
Thursday 6th December
Quarter Finals – Best of 11
Afternoon (1.00pm)
Ali Carter (ENG) 6-4 Stuart Bingham (ENG)
Luca Brecel (BEL) 5-6 Shaun Murphy (ENG)
Evening (7.00pm)
Mark Davis (ENG) 6-4 Matthew Stevens (WAL)
Neil Robertson (AUS) 4-6 Mark Selby (ENG)
 
TV
LIVE: 1.00pm-6.00pm & 7.00pm-8.00pm – BBC Two
Highlights: 11.20pm-12.10am – BBC Two
 
 
Friday 7th December
Semi Final 1 – Best of 17
Afternoon (1.00pm)
Ali Carter (ENG) 5-3 Shaun Murphy (ENG)
Evening (7.00pm)
Ali Carter (ENG) 8-9 Shaun Murphy (ENG)*
 
TV
LIVE: 1.00pm-5.15pm & 7.00pm-8.00pm – BBC Two
Highlights: 11.50pm-12.40am – BBC Two
 
 
Saturday 8th December
Semi Final 2 – Best of 17
Afternoon (1.00pm)
Mark Davis (ENG) 2-6 Mark Selby (ENG)

Evening (7.00pm)
Mark Davis (ENG) 4-9 Mark Selby (ENG)*
 
TV
LIVE: 1.00pm-4.30pm – BBC One | 4.30pm-5.30pm – BBC Two
LIVE: 7.00pm-10.00pm – BBC Two
 
 
Sunday 9th December
UK Championship Final 2012 – Best of 19
Afternoon (1.00pm)
Shaun Murphy (ENG) v Mark Selby (ENG)
Evening (7.00pm)
Shaun Murphy (ENG) v Mark Selby (ENG)*
 
TV
LIVE: 2.15pm-6.00pm – BBC Two
LIVE: 8.00pm-11.00pm – BBC Two
 
 
*denotes final session of match
 

Leave a Reply

Fill in your details below or click an icon to log in:

WordPress.com Logo

You are commenting using your WordPress.com account. Log Out /  Change )

Google photo

You are commenting using your Google account. Log Out /  Change )

Twitter picture

You are commenting using your Twitter account. Log Out /  Change )

Facebook photo

You are commenting using your Facebook account. Log Out /  Change )

Connecting to %s

%d bloggers like this: