DARTS: Betfair World Cup of Darts 2013 – Live on Sky Sports

Take your place as the arrows fly once again at the Alsterdorfer Sporthalle in Hamburg for the 2013 PDC World Cup of Darts.

The top two throwers from 24 nations will step up to the oche to battle in straight knockout competition and Sky Sports will show all three days of the £150,000 event exclusively live.

England’s pairing of Phil Taylor and Adrian Lewis lifted the title in 2012 after defeating Australian duo Simon Whitlock and Paul Nicholson in a breathtaking final.

Lewis and Taylor raced into a 3-0 lead before Nicholson gave the Aussies a lifeline in the final singles match, a chance the men from down under seized in the doubles clash to force a championship-deciding leg.

But, after Whitlock, Taylor and Nicholson all spurned match-winning opportunities, then-World Champion Lewis kept his cool to lead England to victory.

Taylor and Lewis will return to defend their titles on the World Cup oche this year, with ‘The Power’ having wrestled the PDC World Championship trophy from the grasp of ‘Jackpot’ at Alexandra Palace last month.

Each nation is represented by its top two players on the PDC’s order of merit, with seedings determined by the average world ranking of each pairing.

England will be among the pre-tournament favourites, but the likes of the Netherlands, Australia and Wales are certain to mount strong challenges to dethrone the reigning champions.

World Championship runner-up Michael van Gerwen ousts Vincent van der Voort from the Dutch team and ‘Mighty Mike’ will make his debut in the event for the Netherlands, alongside 2010 winner Raymond van Barneveld, while Belgium is set to be represented by the Huybrechts brothers.

Kim and Ronny Huybrechts will create history as they represent Belgium as the first siblings to compete in the World Cup of Darts.

UK Open champion Robert Thornton’s rise back into the world’s top 16 has seen him return to the Scotland team alongside Gary Anderson, while Andree Welge comes into the Germany team alongside Jyhan Artut and Connie Finnan makes his World Cup debut alongside William O’Connor for Ireland.

The 24-nation event will begin with a group stage, which will see the teams drawn into eight three-team groups, which will see each nation face each other once over the best of seven legs.

The Group Stage will be split across two sessions on Friday and Saturday’s afternoon session, before the top two teams from each group progress to the knockout Last 16 on Saturday evening.

Sunday afternoon will see the Quarter-Finals take place, before the Semi-Finals and Final are held on Sunday evening.

Dave Clark will present Sky Sports’ exclusive live coverage of the event from Hamburg throughout the weekend of February 1-3.

Commentary comes from Wayne Mardle, Rod Harrington, Rod Studd, Nigel Pearson and Stuart Pyke.

Tournament Format

Group Stage Draw

GROUP A
England (1) – Phil Taylor & Adrian Lewis
Austria Mensur Suljovic & Maik Langendorf
Japan Haruki Muramatsu & Sho Katsumi

GROUP B
Republic of Ireland (8) – William O’Connor & Connie Finnan
DenmarkPer Laursen & Jann Hoffmann
South AfricaCharl Pietersen & Shawn Hogan

GROUP C
Scotland (4) – Gary Anderson & Robert Thornton
Canada John Part & Jeff Smith
SwedenMagnus Caris & Par Riihonen

GROUP D
Wales (5) – Mark Webster & Richie Burnett
Spain Antonio Alcinas & Carlos Rodriguez
ItalyDaniele Petri & Matteo Dal Monte

GROUP E
Netherlands (2) – Michael van Gerwen & Raymond van Barneveld
Gibraltar Dyson Parody & Dylan Duo
Poland Krzysztof Kciuk & Krzysztof Ratajski

GROUP F
Germany (7) – Jyhan Artut & Andree Welge
FinlandJani Haavisto & Jarkko Komula
United States Darin Young & Larry Butler

GROUP G
Australia (3) – Simon Whitlock & Paul Nicholson
Croatia Robert Marijanovic & Tonci Restovic
New ZealandPhil Hazel & Craig Caldwell

GROUP H
Northern Ireland (6) – Brendan Dolan & Michael Mansell
BelgiumKim Huybrechts & Ronny Huybrechts
HungaryNandor Bezzeg & Meszaros Zsolt

Friday 1st February
Afternoon Session
8x Group Matches – Best of nine legs 501 Doubles
Belgium 5-0 Hungary
Denmark 5-4 South Africa
Spain 5-3 Italy
Croatia 5-3 New Zealand
Canada 5-4 Sweden
Austria 4-5 Japan
Gibraltar 2-5 Poland
Finland 5-4 USA
LIVE: 1.30pm-5.00pm – Sky Sports 2
 
Evening Session
8x Group Matches – Best of nine legs 501 Doubles
Seeded Nations play Friday Afternoon Winners
Northern Ireland 5-2 Belgium
Republic of Ireland 5-0 Denmark
Wales 5-0 Spain
Australia 5-1 Croatia
Scotland 5-3 Canada
England 5-0 Japan
Netherlands 5-3 Poland
Germany 5-3 Finland
LIVE: 7.00pm-11.00pm – Sky Sports 3
 
  
Saturday 2nd February
Afternoon Session
8x Group Matches – Best of nine legs 501 Doubles
Seeded Nations v Friday Afternoon Losers
Northern Ireland v Hungary
Republic of Ireland v South Africa
Wales v Italy
Australia v New Zealand
Scotland v Sweden
England v Austria
Netherlands v Gibraltar
Germany v USA
LIVE: 1.00pm-5.00pm – Sky Sports 3
 
Evening Session
8x Second Round Matches
Matches TBC
LIVE: 1.00pm-5.00pm – Sky Sports 3
  
  
Sunday 3rd February
Afternoon Session
Quarter-Finals
LIVE: 1.00pm-5.00pm – Sky Sports 3
 
Evening Session
Semi-Finals & Final
LIVE: 7.00pm-10.00pm – Sky Sports 2
 
  
Advertisements

One Response to DARTS: Betfair World Cup of Darts 2013 – Live on Sky Sports

  1. kevin weir says:

    I will give it a try

Leave a Reply

Fill in your details below or click an icon to log in:

WordPress.com Logo

You are commenting using your WordPress.com account. Log Out /  Change )

Google+ photo

You are commenting using your Google+ account. Log Out /  Change )

Twitter picture

You are commenting using your Twitter account. Log Out /  Change )

Facebook photo

You are commenting using your Facebook account. Log Out /  Change )

Connecting to %s

%d bloggers like this: